Privacy Policy

  1. Data Protection Statement

YorkTest Laboratories Limited are fully committed to collecting and using personal information fairly and transparently.  We have procedures in place that ensures all employees, consultants, partners or agents of YorkTest Laboratories are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the UK Data Protection laws.

The lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information is very important to the successful operation of our organisation and essential to maintaining confidence between YorkTest Laboratories and its customers and we will never sell your personal data. Therefore the principles and legal requirements of the UK Data Protection Act are embraced as a company and proactively managed. Our privacy policy and associated cookie policy will look to document and show the data we collect, why and how we use that data.

This policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as required.

  1. Legal Basis

The following are the legal bases and definitions that we will use. We only use one legal basis at a time and the type of processing will determine which one is used. We will aim to make it proportionate, transparent and fair to both YorkTest Laboratories and the data subject.

  1. Consent of you the data subject, you have given clear consent for us the company to process personal data for a specific purpose and this will be based on transparent disclosure by YorkTest Laboratories.
  2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract with you the data subject.
  3. The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of you the data subject.
  4. The processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation.
  5. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you the data subject or another person.
  6. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us the controller.

Where we the controller intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we will provide you the data subject prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

  1. Legitimate Interests as a legal basis for data processing:

 The following table documents where we use legitimate interests and why. Internally we have conducted a balancing test to make sure that the privacy rights of individuals have been given due consideration and where required we have implemented suitable safeguards.

Data Processing Legitimate Interest
*Live Chat Expanding the range of communication methods to our customers
Email address and name To engage with our customers to provide a service
Email marketing Communicating with current and previous customers who have proactively interacted with the company
Non-Conformity Reporting To improve our products and services for customers
Complaints System To improve our products and services for customers
*Dot Mailer Communicating through marketing with current and previous customers who have proactively interacted with the company previously
Call Recording o/b and i/b To improve our products and services for customers. Help resolve complaints and the training of employees
Notes and Action To provide a record of our engagement with our customers
*Text Magic Expanding the range of communication methods to our customers

* Involves Third Party Processing

  1. Other Data Processing:

The following table documents where we conduct data processing, its purpose and the legal basis.

Data Processing Purpose Legal Basis
Marketing competitions To communicate with new and existing customers Consent (specific details will be within the consenting process)
Processing personal data specific to the sale of a product, for example customer name, address, telephone number, email address, order details To fulfil orders and provide a high level of service for customers Performance of a contract (see our Terms & Conditions)
Medical History To provide the best product for the customers’ needs and the best possible Nutritionist Consultation.

Data may be aggregated that does not identify you and to generate statistics about our customers that will help inform us to make qualified decisions.

Explicit consent. Verbally on the phone if appropriate.
  1.  Individual Rights

As a data subject you have the right to request from us the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability in certain circumstances.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  1. Processing for Testing Purposes:

For our testing services we will process your sample as agreed at the point of sale and on the subsequent basis;

First Step Tests: YorkTest will use the defined and CE marked YorkTest Laboratories’ IgG food intolerance test which uses the enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method to detect IgG antibodies in the blood sample. The processing will provide a simple positive or negative result.

Full Test Programmes: YorkTest will use the defined and CE marked YorkTest Laboratories’ IgG food intolerance test which uses the enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method to detect IgG antibodies in the blood sample which recognise and bind to purified food antigens. The processing will provide a qualitative result with results for each IgG food reaction categorised into ‘no reaction’, ‘borderline’ or ‘reaction’.

Upgrade Programmes: YorkTest will use the defined and CE marked YorkTest Laboratories’ IgG food intolerance test which uses the enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method to detect IgG antibodies in the blood sample which recognise and bind to purified food antigens. The processing will provide a qualitative result with results for each IgG food reaction categorised into ‘no reaction’, ‘borderline’ or ‘reaction’.

Livercheck Testing: YorkTest will process the sample to determine the alanine transaminase and aspartate transaminase levels. The processing will subsequently provide a colour coded result of green, amber, dark amber or red.

Homocysteine Testing: YorkTest will use High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) to process a sample to detect Homocysteine levels in the blood, the measurement will be in μmol/L. The processing will provide a result in one of the following bands.

  • Less than 10
  • 10 to 15
  • 16 to 20
  • Over 20

Allegycheck Testing: YorkTest will process samples to determine the level of IgE mediated environmental allergens in the blood. The processing will provide a class score of 0, 1 or 2.

  1. Data Retention Policy

We have a data retention policy, which is under regular review for relevance and adherence. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

We may use your data to produce aggregated data that does not identify you. For example we may use your data, such as your age or gender, to generate statistics about our customers that will help inform us to make qualified decisions.

  1. Data and third parties

For the YorkTest cookie policy please follow the link (Cookie Policy)

Where processing is to be carried out on our behalf, we shall only use processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of any current regulation and will ensure the protection of the rights of you the data subject.

  1. Our lead data protection supervisory authority is

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority at the following address;

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Our contact details for any privacy related issues are:

Chair of the Privacy Steering Group
YorkTest Laboratories
Genesis 3
York Science Park
York
YO10 5DQ
United Kingdom

client.support@yorktest.com
+44 (0)1904 410 410